Purified Water
Its purpose should not be overlooked. This essential substance brings life & beauty to mother earth and in many ancient traditions relates to nourishing & nurturing. I see this life-giving gift from nature as the vital ingredient to cradle all the sacred properties of each raw material in every product.
|
Chamomile (german) floral water
Made from the distillation of chamomile flowers and is a 100% pure, natural, non-alcoholic distillate.
This gentle floral water is suitable for even the most sensitive skin types, being both gentle and calming with anti-inflammatory properties.
Witch Hazel Floral Water
Contains natural oils produced by distilling the twigs, bark and leaves of the Witch Hazel shrub. An astringent that stimulates microcirculation and reduces congestive eruptions on the skin. Especially good for anyone with acne, blemishes or oily skin types. Tones the skin without drying.
Rose Floral Water
Steam distilled form fresh rose petals.Rose floral water has a calming effect on the skin. It is a gentle antiseptic and mild astringent. It can balance & restore the skins PH and helps tighten pores.
Australian grown Organic Hemp Oil
Cold pressed from the seeds of the Industrial hemp plant Cannabis Sativa. Rich in Essential Fatty Acids which play a large role in regenerating skin and repairing damaged tissues. Containing the perfect balance of Omega 3, 6 & 9 hemp oil is wonderful for use on all skin types and it is especially beneficial in helping to balance dry, cracked, itchy skin restoring a natural glow.
Certified Organic Rosehip Oil
Obtained from the seed pods of wild rose plants. Has a high content of gamma linoleic acid (GLA), which is beneficial in treating skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis. Certified Organic Rosehip Oil is high in vitamin C and acts as a powerful anti-oxidant for your skin, suitable for all skin types.
Certified Organic Calendula healing oil
Certified Organic Calendula officinalis is an infused oil, and holds the bright colour of the flowering heads. It is excellent for inflamed skin conditions and used in skin care to promote a vital and healthy complexion
Certified Organic Jojoba Oil
A liquid wax crushed from the seeds of the Simmondsia Chinenis shrub. A beneficial skin conditioner which closely resembles human sebum and actually helps to balance the skin, moisturising dry skin and easing oil production.
Sweet Almond Oil
Almond Oil is extracted from the dried kernel of the almond tree. Widely used in skin care products for softening and moisturising and by massage therapists to lubricate the skin. Suitable for all skin types and it contains naturally occurring Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and Vitamin E.
Apricot Kernel Oil
Cold pressed from the kernel of the apricot tree Prunus Armeniaca. Apricot oil is high in Vitamin A and minerals, helpful for prematurely aged skin and a superb moisturiser for dry irritated skin. It has the ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel.
Certified Organic Avocado Oil
Pressed from the fleshy pulp surrounding the avocado pit Persia Americana. Used to support healthy skin, a penetrating oil rich in Vitamins A, B1, B2, B5, D, E, also minerals, protein, lecithin & fatty acids. Certified Organic Avocado oil has rich moisturising & nourishing properties like so many other natural ingredients which have beneficial effects on the health and vitality of your skin.
Emulsifying Wax
Allows the water and oil content of a cream or lotion to mix without falling apart A mixture of cetearyl alcohol (derived from palm oil) and small quantities of other nonionic surfactants (not lauryl Sulphates). One further reason this product was chosen over others was that it is biodegradable and not considered a threat to aquatic systems.
Certified Organic Cocoa Butter
Has a mild chocolate aroma and is cold pressed from dried Cacao Beans Theobroma cacao. Certified Organic Cocoa butter contains natural antioxidants and is a wonderful emollient that lubricates, softens and protects dry skin & chapped lips.
Certified Organic Shea Butter
Is a natural fat extracted from the fruit of the Karite tree that grows in Wild African Savanna Butyrospermum parkii. Suitable for all skin types, Certified Organic Shea butter protects & nourishes while it can be used to heal & soothe irritated, dry, cracked skin. Also diminish scarring, skin wounds & burns.
Beeswax (White)
Naturally bleached by exposing thin layers to action of air, sunlight and moisture. A natural emulsifier and one of the oldest and purest waxes.
Grapefruit seed extract
Grapefruit Seed Extract is a broad spectrum antimicrobial compound made from the seeds and pulp of grapefruit, presented in a liquid glycerine base derived from vegetable oil. It has many uses and makes an excellent additive to cosmetics to help prevent the growth of fungi, moulds and bacteria.
Rosemary extract
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract is distilled from rosemary leaves and is one of the more effective natural antioxidants. It is not the same as rosemary essential oil as it is a stronger formulation.
Benzion Tincture
Made from a resin obtained from the styrax benzoin tree and has a vanilla like odour.
Benzoin has a long history of use. The gum is used in perfumery, cosmetics and incense making. It is beneficial as a healing agent and for its antiseptic and preservative nature.
Essential Oils
All the 100% pure essential oils used in our formulations are sourced from a reputable Australian Supplier who guarantees the authenticity of each oil. These oils are the highest quality available and each oil is from an individual farmer and from a particular year's harvest. As they know each of the farmers, they can guarantee the authenticity of every oil.
We use pure essential oils to enhance the healing properties of each product as well as bringing safe natural scents to the blends.
|
|
|
|
|